At digiALERT, based out of Tamil Nadu, Chennai in India, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy and personal information of our clients and website visitors. We are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of any personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed in the course of our business. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by digiALERT through our website, www.digialert.com, and any other means of communication or interaction with our clients and website visitors.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information:
  • We collect personal information such as name, contact information, and job title when clients and website visitors provide it to us through our website, email, or other means of communication.
  • The personal information collected may be used to provide our clients and website visitors with the services they have requested, to respond to inquiries, to send marketing and promotional materials, and to improve our services.
  • We may also collect personal information from clients and website visitors through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on our website.
  • We do not sell or share personal information with any third parties except as necessary to provide our services or as required by law.
2. Security of Personal Information:
  • We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • We use industry standard security measures to safeguard personal information such as firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and encryption.
  • We limit access to personal information to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to provide our services and who are bound by strict confidentiality obligations.
3. Retention of Personal Information:
  • We will retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services or as required by law.
4. Access to Personal Information:
  • Clients and website visitors have the right to access their personal information and request correction of any inaccuracies.
  • If you wish to access your personal information or request a correction, please contact us at enquiry@digialert.com.
  • We will make every effort to respond to your request in a timely manner.
5. Changes to Privacy Policy:
  • We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected on our website and will take effect immediately.
6. Contact Us:
  • If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, please contact us at enquiry@digialert.com.
  • You may also contact us by mail at LAKEVIEW TOWERS, #31, 2nd Floor, Vetri Nagar, Water Canal Rd, Korattur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600080.
7. Data Processing
  • DigiALERT acts as a data controller, and we are responsible for the collection, use, and retention of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws in India.
  • We may engage third-party service providers to process personal information on our behalf. These third-party service providers are bound by strict confidentiality obligations and are only permitted to use personal information in accordance with our instructions.
8. International Data Transfers
  • DigiALERT is based in India and personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in other countries where we have operations.
  • If personal information is transferred to other countries, we will take steps to ensure that it is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws in India.
9. Indian Data Protection Compliance
  • DigiALERT is fully compliant with the Indian data protection laws and regulations, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPDI Rules") and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • We will only process your personal information in accordance with the Indian data protection laws and regulations and all other relevant EU data protection legislation.
  • Under the Indian data protection laws, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at enquiry@digialert.com.
  • We will respond to your request in a timely manner and in accordance with the Indian data protection laws and regulations.
10. Children's Privacy:
  • Our website is not intended for children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.
  • If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will take steps to delete such information from our systems.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 19th, 2023

By using our website or engaging our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and you consent to the collection, use, and retention of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws in India. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or engage our services.

11. Data Processing Agreement
  • If you are a client of digiALERT, we will provide you with a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) outlining our responsibilities and obligations with regards to the processing of your personal data. This DPA will comply with the Indian data protection laws and regulations and the GDPR.
12. Breaches and Notifications
  • In the event of a data breach that results in unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information, we will take immediate action to contain the breach and prevent further unauthorized access or disclosure. We will also notify the affected individuals and the relevant authorities as per the Indian data protection laws and regulations.
13. Privacy by Design
  • DigiALERT is committed to implementing privacy by design principles in the development of our services and products. This means that privacy will be considered and integrated throughout the entire development process, from the initial design phase to the final delivery of the service or product.
14. Contacting Us
  • If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, please contact us at enquiry@digialert.com.
  • You may also contact us by mail at LAKEVIEW TOWERS, #31, 2nd Floor, Vetri Nagar, Water Canal Rd, Korattur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600080
  • Thank you for choosing digiALERT for your cyber security needs. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information.